Skip to content

Winner for 1936

Elioth Gruner
Landscape

Winner: Wynne Prize 1936


Finalists for 1936

  • Tom Alban - Over the Valley
  • James Muir Auld - Smoke Haze
  • Alan Baker - Salt Pan Creek
  • Alan Baker - Mangroves
  • A M E Bale - Summer Evening, Castlemaine
  • Howard Barron - Summer Afternoon
  • Rex Battarbee - Haast's Bluff, Macdonnell Ranges
  • B Black - Landscape
  • Robert Campbell - Avalon
  • Edward J Carroll - Spring, Toongabbie
  • Albert M Clarke - Autumn Morning
  • Albert M Clarke - Golden Afternoon
  • Albert M Clarke - Relic of Pioneer Days
  • Ethel Davis - The Gib, Bowral
  • Douglas Dundas - The Harbour at Noon
  • J Earle - Pasture Lands, Victoria
  • Herbert R Gallop - Central West, Manildra
  • Herbert R Gallop - Golden Wheatlands
  • R G Gregory - Landscape, Tasmania
  • Elioth Gruner - Landscape
  • Thomas J Haberley - Illawarra
  • Thomas J Haberley - Canberra 1923
  • Ambrose L Hallen - Sky and Water
  • Ambrose L Hallen - Sydney Demolition
  • Ambrose L Hallen - George Street
  • L E Hatch - Bathing Pool, Lilydale
  • Melville R Haysom - Brisbane River
  • Hans Heysen - Hillside
  • Hans Heysen - Quarries
  • Hans Heysen - Bare Hills of the Flinders
  • Hans Heysen - Flinders Range
  • S A Hillyar - Shades of Evening
  • Edith L Holmes - Autumn in Tasmania
  • Edith C Horrocks - Range, Murrurundi
  • Edith C Horrocks - Lagoons
  • Edith C Horrocks - Ever Moving Surf, Manly
  • Edith C Horrocks - The Mountain, Blandford
  • Edith C Horrocks - Sea Breeze
  • James R Jackson - Headlands, Newport
  • James R Jackson - Landscape
  • Robert Johnson - Blue Valley, Kanangra
  • Robert Johnson - Murrumbidgee Landscape
  • David A King - The White Shed
  • David A King - In Winter
  • Alfred Ernest MacDonald - Wide Pastures
  • A Martenson - Sydney
  • John D Moore - Evening on the Bathurst Hills
  • Edward R Murray - Morning at Ryde
  • Frank Norton - Refit
  • Roy Opie - Eve, St. Kilda Road
  • C W Peck - Botanic Gardens, Sydney
  • C W Peck - Creek at Killarney, South Coast
  • C W Peck - Illawarra Coast
  • C W Peck - Darling Point
  • C W Peck - In Centennial Park
  • C W Peck - In Ashton Park
  • Ernest Philpot - September Clouds
  • Lloyd Rees - Evening on the Bathurst Hills
  • Lloyd Rees - Evening Light
  • Lloyd Rees - Spring Afternoon
  • Lloyd Rees - End of the Garden
  • John Thomas Nightingale Rowell - Changing Pastures
  • John Thomas Nightingale Rowell - A Spring Morning
  • William Rowell - Tranquil Valley
  • William Rowell - Cradle Mountain, Tasmania
  • William Rowell - The Hillside
  • John Salvana - The road to Wollombi
  • Phyllis Shillito - Stanwell Park
  • Phyllis Shillito - Coal Country, South Coast
  • Phyllis Shillito - Macquarie Street from Admiralty House
  • Grace Cossington Smith - Moss Vale Landscape
  • Grace Cossington Smith - Admiralty House Garden
  • Treania Helen Lindsay Smith - Picton, N.S.W.
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - Springtime, Coolah Valley
  • E M Spring - Crooked Grain
  • S Scott Sudlow - Reflections
  • S Scott Sudlow - Clearing Up after Rain
  • S Scott Sudlow - End of Day, Blue Mountains
  • Frederick Lyttelton Tregear - Smoke Haze, Dee Why
  • Frederick Lyttelton Tregear - Pastoral, Dee Why
  • Frederick Lyttelton Tregear - Landscape, Thirlmere
  • Rhys Williams - Through the Trees, Middle Harbour
  • Rhys Williams - Shadowy Gums
  • Arnold Zimmerman - Palm Beach