Skip to content

Winner for 1935


Finalists for 1935

  • Ethel Anderson, Gwen Ramsay, Jean Ramsay - Australian youth
  • G Ansdell - Spring Morning
  • James Muir Auld - Winter morning (Winner: Wynne Prize 1935)
  • CH Bassett - Fourth Experiment in Divisionism
  • Rex Battarbee - Blue Heights of Mount Warning
  • Elizabeth Blaxland - Michael Edwards, cast
  • Peter Bousfield - Winter
  • Ronald Broadley - Megalong Valley
  • Ronald Broadley - At Medlow Bath
  • Ronald Broadley - Landscape
  • Ernest Buckmaster - Transient Morning
  • Albert M Clarke - Summer Afternoon, Watson's Bay
  • Albert M Clarke - Headland, Collaroy
  • Gordon Esling - Summer Pastures
  • Gordon Esling - The Course of the Waters
  • Gordon Esling - Coolangatta from Cambewarra Mts.
  • Miles Evergood - Kalinga, Queensland
  • Miles Evergood - Deserted Farm, Narrabeen
  • Miles Evergood - Nudgee Waterhole, Queensland
  • Herbert R Gallop - The Harbour from George's Heights
  • Herbert R Gallop - Landscape, Hunter River
  • Sam Goddard - Tranquil Waters
  • Sam Goddard - The Peaceful Lake
  • Ray S Gower - Wilberforce
  • Ray S Gower - A Sylvan Retreat
  • Ambrose L Hallen - Marine
  • Ambrose L Hallen - Marine
  • E A Harvey - Ship with Yellow Funnel
  • Maurice Helsen - E. A. Harvey (Cast)
  • Harold Herbert - Timber
  • Edith C Horrocks - Narrabeen
  • Edith C Horrocks - Sun and Air
  • James R Jackson - Drying sails
  • James R Jackson - The Turon River
  • James R Jackson - Turon Hills
  • James R Jackson - The Home of Wm. Farrar [sic], Federal Capital Territory
  • Grace Jardine - Lagoon, Queensland
  • Robert Johnson - Kanangra
  • Robert Johnson - Rams at the Crossing
  • Bertha Katsch - Imaginary landscape of two country roads
  • Bertha Katsch - Richmond River
  • Bertha Katsch - Imaginary landscape of country road
  • Clement Charles Kennedy - West Australian Landscape
  • Clement Charles Kennedy - West Australian Landscape
  • Clement Charles Kennedy - West Australian Landscape
  • David A King - Landscape
  • Erik Langker - Blue Distance
  • W Lister Lister - Nature's Mirror
  • Isabel Mackenzie - The Murrumbidgee
  • W T May - Henry Lawson (relief)
  • Roy Opie - The Bird
  • Roy Opie - The View
  • Douglas Pratt - Gathering Storm Clouds
  • Mollie Rohr - The Bridge
  • John Thomas Nightingale Rowell - Ski-ing
  • John Thomas Nightingale Rowell - The Ski-run Donna Buang
  • John Thomas Nightingale Rowell - Morning Light
  • John Thomas Nightingale Rowell - Evening
  • William Rowell - Solitude
  • William Rowell - King Parrot Creek
  • John Salvana - Spring Day, Yarramolong [sic]
  • Albert Victor Simmons - Landscape
  • Albert Victor Simmons - Cool Morning, Georges River
  • Albert Victor Simmons - Kuringai Chase
  • Albert Victor Simmons - Fancy Free
  • Albert Victor Simmons - Tranquility, Georges River
  • Albert Victor Simmons - Dawn Carnival
  • Albert Victor Simmons - Morning Glory
  • Albert Victor Simmons - Nature Unveiling
  • E M Smith - Centennial Park
  • Grace Cossington Smith - Winter Tree
  • Grace Cossington Smith - The building of the bridge
  • Treania Helen Lindsay Smith - Lenah Valley, Hobart
  • Lance Vaiben Solomon - Fine Weather
  • Donald Webb - Landscape
  • Sydney Woodward Smith - Dead Timber