Skip to content

Winner for 1965

Gareth Jones-Roberts
Grape-pickers and Vineyards

Winner: Sir John Sulman Prize 1965


Finalists for 1965

  • Edgar Edward Aavik - The Eternal Circle, Australiana
  • Norma Allen - Stony Creek, 6th March
  • Frederic Henry Bates - The Saints Came Marching In
  • Joan Beck - Desperate Bird
  • Mary Beeston - Life and Leaf IV
  • Roberta Bell - The Polaroid Weird Mob
  • Beverley Bruen - Narcissus to Pygmalion
  • Charles Bush - Dawning Man
  • H S 'Bill' Clayton - 24 Hour Shift
  • John Coburn - Primordial Garden
  • Peter Creet - Lemnos 65
  • Edith Croaker - Junk Metal
  • Ross Davis - Visit to the Zoo
  • George B Duncan - Night in a City
  • Maximilian Feuerring - The Family
  • Robert Finlayson - Prelude to Man
  • Herbert Flugelman - Breakthrough
  • Roy Fluke - Myself Playing
  • Margaret Fromel - Rhythm of Life
  • Sam Fullbrook - Nocturne with Aeroplane and Fishes
  • Anne Marie Graham - Joyride in Suburbia
  • Tom Green - Duenna
  • David Harrison - Encounter
  • Kevin 'Pro' Hart - The chop picnic at Pine Creek
  • Weaver Hawkins - Rehearsal
  • Carmen Houliston - Metropolis
  • Carmen Houliston - Children in the Sun
  • Roy Hutchison - Organic Planting
  • Gareth Jones-Roberts - Grape-pickers and Vineyards
  • Bozidar Latkovic - Keeping in Touch with Civilization
  • Clem Millward - The Ordeal 6. "Summer"
  • Gabriel Pearl - The Poet Paints II
  • Lesley Pockley - Still Life
  • Ken Reinhard - Jim's Still Life
  • John Thomas Rigby - Nude on a Balcony
  • John Thomas Rigby - The Garden
  • Elizabeth Rooney - Night Journey 2
  • Joe Rose - The Fountain-head
  • Alexander Sadlo - Figures in Motion
  • Nettie Skillen - The Table
  • Arnold St Claire - Little People
  • Edwin Tanner - Philosophers with No Flies On
  • Ilse Tauber - Fun Parlour
  • C G Taylor - A.I.F. Landing, Muara Island, 10th June 1945
  • Mary-Anne Telfer - I Caught My Yellow Cat
  • Leonas Urbonas - The Cross
  • Nell Van Der Zwan - A Discussion Night at the Art Gallery
  • Lyn Woodger - Harmony