Skip to content

Winner for 2006


Finalists for 2006

  • Brook Andrew - Maw Keh
  • Gordon Bennett - Self-portrait
  • Peter Collie - Mess Hall quoits
  • David Cubby - Bernice Leach
  • John Douglas - Screen test #3 (Americana)
  • Marcus Enno - Nik Orr
  • Rose Farrell, George Parkin - Self-portrait 2006
  • Sue Ford - Self-portrait in ocean
  • Kirstin Gollings - Kate
  • David Hahn - tsunami survivor; Banda Aceh
  • Petrina Hicks - Aicha
  • Hari Ho - Dadang Christanto
  • Glenn Hunt - The minimalist
  • Leah King-Smith - Rheannan Port, #1 from Dancelines series, 2006
  • Maree Laffan - Underground gold miners, Shandong Province, China
  • John Laurie - Gunther Laws (1930-2005)
  • Kezia Littlemore - Adela Parramatta
  • Rod McNicol - Uncle Jak is out of gaol! (after a portrait painted in 1558 by Sofonisba Anguissola of her sister Elena, a novice nun)
  • Bette Mifsud - Anzac Day morning, 2005
  • Lewis Morley - Mill stone
  • Vanila Netto - The magnanimous beige wrap - Part 1 (contraption) (Winner: Photographic Portrait Prize (discontinued) 2006)
  • Selina Ou - Brydee Moore, elite athlete, Bayswater 2006
  • Emily Portmann - Surveyor / Surveyed #1
  • Amanda Rebbechi - Homebirth
  • Gizelle Regan - Amy
  • Catherine Rogers - Stephen Mori, patron saint of lost artists, Patron saint of lost causes
  • Alexia Sinclair - Marie Antoinette - the extravagant queen
  • Simone Stabb - Untitled 2005
  • Jacqui Stockdale - The nature maker
  • North Sullivan - Australia’s youngest Gojuryu karate black belt (Dec 05)
  • Angela Tarlinton - Soldier crab
  • Lisa Tomasetti - Vanilla and Misfortune
  • Christopher Tovo - The other side
  • Hossein Valamanesh - Nesting
  • Beverley Veasey - Study of a dream
  • Pete Volich - I'm ugly you're beautiful #4
  • Lyndal Walker - Andrew, Parkville Pastorale
  • Greg Weight - CONUNDRUM, Chris O'Doherty aka Reg Mombassa
  • Justene Williams - Red Foto document
  • William Yang - Franko B The Tattooed Man
  • Robert Young - Sam Neill
  • Murray van der Veer - It's behind you!