Skip to content

Winner for 2011


Finalists for 2011

  • GW Bot - The return
  • Godwin Bradbeer - Man of six titles: Man of glass, The Bachelor of Arts, White man dancing, Mister artistico, Transfixed man, The wasp 2011
  • Gweneth Buckle - Brush with fame
  • Alexandra Byrne - Riggers
  • Ann Cape - Untitled
  • Berenice Carrington - Reservoir
  • Tanya Chaitow - The meeting
  • John Forrester Clack - Head
  • Leigh Colacino - Thursday afternoon, lunchtime, Frankfurt
  • Charles Cooper - Lower George
  • Stephen Corry - View from a window – after Vincent
  • Dagmar Cyrulla - Fleeting
  • Graeme Drendell - Buckets of rain
  • James Drinkwater - Trails beginning 2010
  • Rachel Ellis - Evensong
  • Robert Ewing - Sky dragons II
  • David Fairbairn - Red figure JB no 2
  • Joe Felber - Spiegel im spiegel
  • Simon Finn - Pier collapse
  • John Fitzgibbon - Lucian Freud is dead
  • Graham Fransella - Passeggiata
  • Peter Gardiner - Hexham (swamp)
  • Michael Glasheen - Guringai country
  • Peter Grziwotz - Self-portrait
  • Stephen Hall - The limner passes through the eternal battle
  • Greg Hansell - Train day Thirlmere
  • Anne Judell - Breath (Winner: Dobell Prize for Drawing (discontinued) 2011)
  • Jennifer Keeler-Milne - Shibuya lights
  • Matthew Kentmann - Heads
  • Mary Lapsley - Searching for clues
  • Rita Lazauskas - View from the ramparts #6 (seven white camels)
  • Kerrie Lester - Facetime
  • Jennifer Little - Quantum uncertainty
  • Adrian Lockhart - The heritage of American art reworked by Adrian Lockhart
  • Kerry McInnis - Dingo sketches
  • Allan Mitelman - Untitled
  • Justine Muller - Sleeping rough, Woolloomooloo
  • Chris (aka Reg Mombassa) O'Doherty - Horse and horse
  • Bernard Ollis - Pont des Arts
  • Vicki Parish - Youth
  • Pei Pei He - Rhythm of city life
  • Eloise Rankine - Desire lines
  • John Scurry - Branch
  • Wendy Sharpe - Artist and model – Judy Cassab and Marina Finlay
  • Mellissa Thompson - Timeline
  • Andrew Tomkins - Mangrove forest
  • Bronwyn Van de Graaff - Feather 5 (peacock)
  • Robyn Yeoman - Junk
  • Ana Young - Waiting