Skip to content

Winner for 2007


Finalists for 2007

  • Andrew Antoniou - The last panto
  • Del Kathryn Barton - I come into myself ... far away I am there too
  • Gillian Bennett - MRB thinking about consciousness
  • Ian Bettinson - Desert drawing - Lake Mungo
  • Kieran Boland - Off target (from the polar mark)
  • GW Bot - Jacob's ladder
  • Godwin Bradbeer - Imago XVI
  • Ann Cape - Reverie
  • Leeanne Crisp - Persephone's heart
  • Dagmar Cyrulla - Playing with water under the hills hoist (Those were the days)
  • Esther Erlich - Grunt
  • Garry Foye - Capertee elegy #8 - I was witness to the end as the adit was sealed and the enigmatic tears from the mountain ceased to flow. All is quiet
  • Joe Furlonger - Brisbane, Storey Bridge
  • Peter Gardiner - Princess
  • Helene Grove - Knock-knock
  • Helga Groves - Stratigraphy of time
  • Rita Hall - Museum collection
  • Geoff Harvey - The letter (love from mummy)
  • Rodney Holdaway - Winter intersection
  • Anna Hoyle - Power moai buns 'n' thighs 1-4
  • Rebecca Lavis - Cradle Mountain
  • Wendy Loefler - Lake Disappointment (Nguyarna) 2006
  • Guy Maestri - Carbon footprint
  • Matthew Martin - One hundred views of Wylies Baths
  • Angus McDonald - Eduardo
  • Alexander McKenzie - Circle path
  • Marie McMahon - Tower crane
  • Sallie Moffatt - Self, 2007
  • David Naseby - Study - Gunter Christmann
  • Angus Nivison - Above and below
  • Bernard Ollis - Final rehearsal
  • Kathryn Orton - Port Kembla, inner harbour
  • John Philippides - Study
  • Kirsteen Pieterse - Reduction
  • Ana Pollak - Mullet Creek (Winner: Dobell Prize for Drawing (discontinued) 2007)
  • James Powditch - Superpower (Made in China)
  • Sandi Rigby - Unintended consequences
  • Jenny Sages - Irina
  • Wendy Sharpe - Red dress
  • Thomas Spence - Field work trilogy
  • John Stanfield - Jang waa nok II
  • Craig Waddell - Sea of love, portrait of JC
  • Belinda Ward - Urban archaeology
  • Ana Young - The ferals
  • Maria Zeiss - Sacred land of the spirits