Skip to content

Winner for 2006


Finalists for 2006

  • Tim Allen - Kakadu escarpment
  • Tony Ameneiro - Big night skull - de noche y de dia
  • Jane Bennett - Turbine Hall, Cockatoo Island
  • G W Bot - Glyphographic
  • Marinka Bozzec - Colourful language
  • Godwin Bradbeer - Imago 1 / Folio 2
  • Warren Breninger - Woman with AIDS no 13
  • Peter Cerneaz - (Untitled)
  • Dai Zhen Chew - Train drawings
  • Tim Courtney - Panassa
  • Kveta Deans - Charlie
  • Caroline Durre - Arcadian abyss
  • David Fairbairn - Large head CS no 2
  • Garry Foye - Capertee elegy #5
  • Mark Friezer - Weatherstorm
  • Katherine Hattam - Contrary imaginations
  • Anne Judell - August / 06
  • Jennifer Keeler-Milne - Journey on
  • Cassandra Laing - Shadow monkeys
  • Jane Lander - Disaster
  • Bruno Leti - Doublecross
  • Ruark Lewis - Untitled
  • Adrian Lockhart - Torn self-portrait
  • Wendy Loefler - Slate Range in the Gibson Desert, near Tiwa Well on the Canning Stock Route, WA
  • Kevin Malloy - Study: The reading
  • Robyn Mayo - Six days at Ruby Gap (NT)
  • Allan Mitelman - Untitled
  • Nick Mourtzakis - nature. insects plants flowers. shells fish corals. the microscopic creatures. dreams (Winner: Dobell Prize for Drawing (discontinued) 2006)
  • Daniel Moynihan - Tiger land
  • Chris (aka Reg Mombassa) O'Doherty - Landscape with carbone
  • Christopher Orchard - Taut
  • Kathryn Orton - Wentworth Street
  • Vicki Parish - Untitled #6
  • Ben Quilty - Kingswood, Alice Springs
  • Keith Rutherford - Untitled escarpment
  • Kurt Schranzer - Phantastisches Stilleben (Down the rabbit hole)
  • Jan Senbergs - Still we stand (Point Roadknight)
  • Wendy Sharpe - Tales from the Scheherazade Hotel
  • Thomas Spence - Yellow field meditation
  • John Stanfield - Jang Waa 511 oum
  • Rebbecca Synnott - Sarah
  • Ann Thomson - Bushscape
  • Aida Tomescu - Banlieue II
  • Gosia Wlodarczak - 'I like leaning against the south wall'
  • Salvatore Zofrea - The desire of his heart (Psalm 10)