Skip to content

Winner for 1956


Finalists for 1956

  • Mary Abbott - Imogen Osborne
  • S Antonini - Joycelin [sic]
  • Alan Baker - Rev. Douglas Coles
  • Alan Baker - Self Portrait
  • William Geoffrey Boissevain - Claude Hotchin
  • Mary Brady - R. H. Powers, Esq.
  • Mary Caldersmith - Sister Jones
  • Donald Cameron - George Pitt, Esq.
  • Reg Campbell - Evelyn Campbell
  • Reg Campbell - L. C. Nock, Esq.
  • Jack Carington Smith - Lucien Dechaineux
  • Jack Carington Smith - Sir Samuel Wadham
  • Leonard Henry Carter - Self Portrait
  • Judy Cassab - Portrait of Sir Charles Bickerton Blackburn
  • Judy Cassab - Portrait of Mr. Frank Packer
  • Barry Chamberlain - Eric Thorne
  • Louise Cornwell - Lieut.-Gen. Garrett
  • Ronald William Crawford - William Dolphin
  • George Crossley - Mr. S. Forster
  • Joseph Dainer - The Hon. J. J. Cahill, M.L.A.
  • William Dargie - Mr Albert Namatjira (Winner: Archibald Prize 1956)
  • William Dargie - Air Vice-Marshal F. M. Bladin, C.B., C. B.E.
  • Aileen R Dent - Brin Newton John, Esq., M.A.
  • Mary Edwards - Miss Thelma Attwood
  • Bruce Fletcher - Mr. J. T. Tomasetti
  • Bruce Fletcher - Lynette
  • Donald Friend - Portrait of Nicholas Harvey
  • Owen Garde - Mr. Paul Thomas
  • Edna Garran-Brown - Namatjira in Sydney
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - The Hon. R. J. Heffron, M.L.A.
  • Newton Hedstrom - Jim Healy
  • Ivor Hele - Mr. I. B. Jose, M.C.
  • Ivor Hele - Right Rev. B. P. Robin
  • Sali Herman - James Joyce Esq., Prince of Wales Island
  • Tom Hubble - Joe Holloway
  • Iljachapoff - Portrait of Ruby Rich
  • Graeme Inson - Roderick Shaw
  • Kenneth Jack - Self Portrait
  • Peter James - Jack Dunleavy
  • Reginal Jerrold-Nathan - Mrs C Dale
  • Georgina Kalmar - Henri Le Grand, Centring Clay
  • J Noel Kilgour - Rev. Keith Dowding
  • Michael Kmit - Ruth Faerber
  • Eric Knight - Portrait of Olaf Ruhen
  • Valerie Lazarus - Rabbi L. A. Falk
  • Valerie Lazarus - Wendy Solling
  • Vaike Liibus - Joshua Smith
  • Alan Martin - Alan Marshall
  • Charles McKervey - Frank Hilder, Esq.
  • Mary Elizabeth McLeish - Mrs. Alan Brett
  • Leonard Victor Mitchell - Ngaio Marsh
  • Jon Molvig - Self Portrait
  • Clif Peir - Miriam Hyde
  • L Scott Pendlebury - Brett Randall
  • William Pidgeon - Mr. Ben Freshwater
  • Theo Scott - Miss Marie Carberry
  • Joshua Smith - Vaike Liibus
  • Joshua Smith - Self Portrait
  • Wallace Thornton - Mrs. Hugh Hamilton
  • Charles Wheeler - Mrs. William Abrahams
  • Clive Wilbow - A Painter of Still Life