Skip to content

Winner for 1952

William Dargie
Mr Essington Lewis, CH

Winner: Archibald Prize 1952


Finalists for 1952

  • Harold Abbott - Ronald Gamack
  • John Allcot - Self Portrait
  • Alan D Baker - John F. Metcalfe, M.M.E.
  • Alan D Baker - Harry Pugmire (Artist)
  • Normand Henry Baker - Mrs. R. E. Lawrence
  • Stanley Ballard - Portrait of Miss Jean Nicoll
  • G F Bissietta - Self Portrait
  • Mary Brady - Mrs. M. E. Cox
  • Ernest Buckmaster - Dame Mary Daly, D.B.E.
  • Ernest Buckmaster - Old Wymer
  • Norma Bull - Norris, Aboriginal Rodeo Star
  • Charles William Bush - Self Portrait
  • Mary Caldersmith - Portrait of an Author, Stanton-Hope (W. E. Stanton-Hope, F.R.G.S.)
  • Donald Cameron - Portrait of Sister Judith Wallace
  • Reg Campbell - Dr. R.N. Bracewell, B.Sc., M.E. (Syd.), Ph.D. (Cantab), A.M.I.E.E., F.R.A.S.
  • Jack Carington Smith - Bruce Piggott, L.C.B., (Chairman, Council of National Theatre and Fine Arts Society of Tasmania. Also President Association in Tasmania and Vice President for Australia)
  • Jack Carington Smith - Lucien Dechainaux, Advisor on Art in Tasmania, Past Principal of the Hobart Technical College
  • Judy Cassab - Portrait of Justice Maxwell
  • Judy Cassab - Portrait of Mrs. Dorothy Jenner
  • Thomas Challen - Self Portrait
  • William Gilbert Collins - Self Portrait
  • Amalie Sara Colquhoun - Jennessee Blakie
  • Archibald D Colquhoun - Portrait of Norman Smorgen, Esq.
  • Louise Cornwell - Right Rev. Bishop J. McKie
  • Ronald William Crawford - James Minogue
  • Howard Cunningham - C. E. Blackett
  • William Dargie - A. K. Anderson, Esq., M.A., F.R., Hist.S.
  • William Dargie - Mr Essington Lewis, CH
  • Aileen R Dent - Dr. Roland Wettenhall, M.B., B.S., F.R.A.P.
  • Aileen R Dent - R. Durham-Smith, Esq.
  • William Dobell - Hedley R. Marston, F.R.S.
  • Dudley Drew - Portrait of Colleen
  • Dudley Drew - Portrait of an Old Lady
  • Mary Edwards - Doris Fitton
  • Mary Edwards - Sapper Giles
  • Owen Garde - Mr. Harold Doust
  • Owen Garde - Sir Charles Gairdner, Governor of Western Australia
  • Vaughan Murray Griffin - Self Portrait
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - R. Morley, Esq.
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - The Right Reverend Monsignor Meany
  • David Harrison - The Rev. Dr. F. H. Rayward, O.B.E.
  • Ivor Hele - Brigadier K.A. Wills, C.B.E., M.C.
  • Sali Herman - Self Portrait
  • Robert Hofmann - Portrait of Dr. Irma Schnierer, A.B. PS.
  • Edith L Holmes - Leslie Greener
  • Graeme Inson - Raymond Cribbin, Esq.
  • Vincent Juradowitch - Dr. R. Murphy
  • Jack Noel Kilgour - Portrait of a Painter
  • Jack Noel Kilgour - Lt. Commander (S.B.) Frank Norton, R.A.N.V.R., Official War Artist
  • Garrett Kingsley - Pixie O'Harris
  • Garrett Kingsley - Rev. Alan Walker, M.A.
  • Susann L Kirkpatrick - His Excellency The Maharaj Duleepsinhji, High Commissioner for India
  • Tempe Manning - Sir T. Malcolm Ritchie, K.B., M.I.E. (Aust.), Chartered Accountant [sic]
  • Fred Martin - Arthur Waite, Esq.
  • Charles McKervey - Felix Parsons, Esq.
  • Mary Elizabeth McLeish - Mignonne Armstrong
  • Timothy Messack - Self Portrait
  • Graham Moore - Self Portrait
  • Arthur J Murch - Dr. P. C. Charlton, Founder of Pymble Golf Club
  • Arthur J Murch - Mrs. C. E. Martin
  • Jerrold Nathan - Dr. A. H. Tebbutt, D.S.O., F.R.A.P.
  • Jerrold Nathan - Henry Edgecombe (Australian Artist)
  • Clif Peir - Mrs. Eileen Pier [sic]
  • L Scott Pendlebury - A. T. S. Sissons
  • William Pidgeon - The Hon. Mr. Justice Kirby
  • William Pidgeon - Ald. E. C. O'Dea, The Right Hon. The Lord Mayor of Sydney
  • Florence Rodway - Portrait
  • John Rowell - Sir Robert Wilson Knox, Kt.
  • Albert Rydge - Lloyd Adams, Violin Maker
  • Arnold Joseph Victor Shore - Self Portrait, 1952
  • Joshua Smith - Sir William McKell
  • J Szentleleky - His Eminence Cardinal Gilroy
  • Graham A Thorley - Charles E. Serpell, F.R.A.I.A., F.R.I.B.A., Past President of the Royal Australian Institute of Architects
  • Graham A Thorley - Dr. Douglas Thomas, M.D., F.R.A.P.
  • Harold L Thornton - Mr. E. V. Timms (Author)
  • Dora Toovey - Sister A. Pulsford of the North-West
  • William Torrance - Self Portrait
  • Lyall Trindall - Master Raeburn Trindall
  • Lyall Trindall - Herbert R. Marriner, Esq.
  • E A Douglas Watson - Professor P.D.F. Murray, D.Sc. (Syd.), B. Sc. (Oxon), M.A. (Hon.) Cantab., Challis Professor of Zoology, Sydney University
  • Charles Wheeler - Edna Rasmussen
  • Percy I White - The Very Reverend Israel Brodie, B.A., B.Litt., Chief Rabbi of the British Commonwealth of Nations
  • Reinis Zusters - Lieut.-General F. H. Berryman, C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O., G.O.C., Eastern Command