Skip to content

Winner for 1951


Finalists for 1951

  • Harold Abbott - Jakovljevich Dushan
  • Lawrence Alcock - Harry Dearth
  • Alan Baker - Charles Chauvel, Esq.
  • Alan Baker - N. H. Baker, Esq.
  • Rex Battarbee - Albert Namatjira
  • Jack Bennett - Self Portrait
  • Jack Bennett - Miss Joan Wilson
  • Reshid Bey - J. O. Watt, Esq.
  • Robert A Blake - George Silk, Esq.
  • Mary Brady - Portrait Study
  • Mary Brady - Self Portrait
  • Ernest Buckmaster - Mrs. A. McLachlan
  • Ernest Buckmaster - Mr. H. A. Pitt
  • Charles Bush - Self Portrait
  • Charles Bush - Phyl Waterhouse
  • Helen Cameron - Roland Oliver Elliott, Sheriff of N.S.W.
  • Jack Carington Smith - Lucien Dechaineaux [sic]
  • Leonard Henry Carter - Dennis Dwyer
  • Norman Carter - Mr. Lloyd Rees
  • Margaret Cilento - Lady Cilento
  • Dorothy Clemens - Jim MacDougall
  • William Gilbert Collins - Dennis Dyer
  • A D Colquhoun - Portrait of a Young Artist
  • William Dargie - His Excellency The Governor of N.S.W., Liet-Gen. Sir John Northcott, K.C.M.G., C.B., M.V.O., K.St.J.
  • William Dargie - Dr. H. R. G. Poate, M.V.O.
  • Antonio Dattilo-Rubbo - Archer Russell
  • Aileen R Dent - Hon. Sir James Kennedy,
  • Aileen R Dent - Lieut. Col. H.E. Jones, O.B.E.
  • William Dobell - Sir Charles Lloyd Jones
  • William Dobell - Lady Lloyd Jones
  • Douglas Dundas - Self portrait
  • Mary Edwards - Charles Cousens, Esq.
  • Mary Edwards - Miss Pamela Kendall
  • Maximilian Feuerring - Self Portrait
  • Philip Frankel - Nancy Weir
  • Winston Fry - Wife of the Artist
  • Owen Garde - Mr. C. P. Smith
  • Owen Garde - Mr. H. V. Marr
  • Harold Greenhill - Mrs. Dudley Barling
  • Vaughan Murray Griffin - The Hon. Mr. Justice T. W. Smith
  • Lincoln B Hamilton - Miss Anderson
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - H. W. Grace, Esq.
  • Henry Aloysius Hanke - John Dunne, Esq.
  • David Harrison - R. T. Tetley. Esq.
  • Newton Hedstrom - Malcolm Carbins, Esq.
  • Ivor Hele - E. W. Hayward, Esq.
  • Ivor Hele - Laurie Thomas (Winner: Archibald Prize 1951)
  • Nora Heysen - Camille C. Gheysens
  • Nora Heysen - Norman M. G. Gratton, Esq.
  • Robert Hofmann - Herbert P. Dickins
  • Robert Hofmann - Portrait of a Ship Builder (Dr. Marcel Clynes)
  • Graeme Inson - Max Meldrum
  • Vernon Jones - Air Vice Marshal F. R. W. Scherger, C.B.E., D.S.O., A.F.C.
  • Ena Joyce - Miss Treania Smith
  • Vincent Juradowitch - Mr. J. R. Glasheen, Snr.
  • Vincent Juradowitch - Mr. S. C. Bootes
  • Louis Kahan - George Bell
  • A Karafyllakis - Miss A. Mandalis
  • J Noel Kilgour - The Painter's Wife
  • Garrett Kingsley - Mrs. Vincent Fairfax
  • Garrett Kingsley - Dr. Monte Gildea
  • Harold Lane - Capt. O. A. Godwin
  • Harold Lane - Mrs. Marcel Dekyvere
  • Charles Lonergaran - News of the Wild, E. J. Hallstrom, Esq.
  • Charles Lonergaran - Self Portrait
  • Pamela MacFarlane - Professor W. V. MacFarlane
  • Herbert McClintock - Portrait of an Australian Artist
  • G M McHolme - Self Portrait
  • Violet M McInnes - Glenda Raymond
  • Charles Meere - Cyril Hudson
  • Charles Meere - Hon. Colin Sinclair, B.A., L.L.B.
  • Graham Moore - Gordon A. Speary
  • Arthur J Murch - G. K. Townshend
  • Reginal Jerrold-Nathan - Mrs. Crawford Vaughan
  • Reginal Jerrold-Nathan - Self Portrait
  • Clif Peir - Mrs. Marjorie Gray
  • L Scott Pendlebury - Self Portrait
  • William Pidgeon - Arthur Mailey
  • William Pidgeon - Mrs. W. E. Pidgeon
  • Walter Rayment - Self Portrait
  • John Thomas Nightingale Rowell - Arnold Shore
  • Albert Rydge - W. A. Moir, Esq.
  • Jim Smith - Max Selig, Esq.
  • Joshua Smith - H. J. Barncastle, Esq.
  • Joshua Smith - Self Portrait
  • C G Taylor - John Alfred
  • Graham A Thorley - Self Portrait
  • Dora Toovey - Professor Bland, M.P.
  • William Torrance - Self Portrait
  • Joseph Wolinski - Mr. Justice Sugerman
  • Reinis Zusters - Mr John Price Strange
  • Raymond de Cusack - The Late Rt Hon JB Chifley