Skip to content

Gallery channel

Kids audio tour

Explore a world of queens, bushrangers, water sprites and tomb guardians. The audio tour of over 40 works includes Australian art from colonial to present day, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander art, old masters, Asian and contemporary art. Suitable for 5-12 year olds (with an adult).

Click play buttons / playlist title to play audio.

Right-click download links to download audio files to your hard disk.

Subscribe to the audio tour as a podcast via our RSS feed or iTunes U.

This playlist has a Printable transcript.

Welcome to the Kids tour 0:57
112. Joshua Reynolds Stephen Croft, Junior 1:08 view the work
113. Harriet Hosmer Puck on a toadstool 1:53 view the work
114. Charles Birch Retaliation 1:39 view the work
115. William Henry Margetson The Sea Hath Its Pearls 1:21 view the work
116. Briton Riviére Requiescat 1:30 view the work
117. John Dickson Batten Snowdrop and the seven little men 1:35 view the work
118. Edward John Poynter The visit of the Queen of Sheba to King Solomon 2:05 view the work
120. Nasreddine Dinet The snake charmer 1:18 view the work
210. Eugene von Guérard Sydney Heads 1:12 view the work
211. Julian Ashton The prospector 1:51 view the work
213. WC Piguenit The flood in the Darling 1890 1:27 view the work
214. Tom Roberts The Golden Fleece 1:28 view the work
215. Tom Roberts Bailed up 1:09 view the work
217. George W Lambert Across the black soil plains 1:22 view the work
220. George W Lambert Holiday in Essex 1:22 view the work
221. Elioth Gruner Spring frost 1:22 view the work
311. Rusty Peters Waterbrain 2:40 view the work
315. Ginger Riley Munduwalawala Nyamiyukanji, the river country 1:17 view the work
316. Pedro Wonaeamirri Tutini (Pukumani grave posts) 1:26 view the work
317. John Mawurndjul Buluwana 0:57 view the work
318. John Mawurndjul Mardayin ceremony 1:08 view the work
319. Judy Watson red tides 1:41 view the work
322. Kutuwulumi Purawarrumpatu Untitled 1:40 view the work
323. Ronnie Tjampitjinpa Untitled 1:23 view the work
324. Dr David Malangi Gunmirringu funeral scene 1:04 view the work
325. Dr David Malangi River mouth map 1:34 view the work
410. Grace Cossington Smith The curve of the bridge 1:14 view the work
411. Charles Meere Australian beach pattern 1:10 view the work
413. Sidney Nolan The camp 0:52 view the work
415. John Olsen Five bells 1:31 view the work
417. Jeffrey Smart Matisse at Ashford 1:03 view the work
510. A pair of tomb guardian figures 1:40 view the work
511. Chinese scholar's set 3:27 view the work
516. Japanese art sword and court mount 1751 1:30 view the work
517. Nô theatre costume 1:30 view the work
610. Alberto Giacometti Woman of Venice VII 2:31 view the work
611. Anselm Kiefer Von den Verlorenen gerührt, die der Glaube nicht trug, erwachen die Trommeln im Fluss 2:02 view the work
616. Giulio Paolini L'altra figura 1:45 view the work
620. Callum Morton Motormouth 1:19 view the work
621. Tony Cragg Spyrogyra 1:48 view the work
622. Ricky Swallow Killing Time 1:13 view the work
623. Simryn Gill Forest 1:16 view the work
624. Sol LeWitt Wall drawing #1091: arcs, circles and bands (room) 2003 1:28 view the work
625. Christo Two Wrapped Trees 1:22 view the work
626. Jeff Koons White terrier 0:53 view the work
627. Nam June Paik TV cello 1:05 view the work
628. Bernd Becher, Hilla Becher Framework houses 1:06 view the work
629. Richard Long Southern gravity 1:20 view the work