Events
Events list
Tour
Art Bus tour 24th Biennale of Sydney
Wednesday 20 March 2024
9.30amBooked out
Workshop/demonstration
Drop-in workshop Metamorphosis by Maru Yacco
Saturday 9 March 2024
1–3pm
Wednesdays 13–20 March 2024
5–7pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Curator tour 24th Biennale of Sydney
Wednesday 20 March 2024
6pmFree, no bookings required
Talk
Artists in conversation Anne Zahalka
Wednesday 20 March 2024
6pmCharges apply
Talk
Artist talk Bonita Ely
Wednesday 20 March 2024
7pmFree, no bookings required
Workshop/demonstration
Brett Whiteley Studio drawing workshop Thursday sessions
Thursdays 15 February – 21 March 2024
10.30amBooked out
Workshop/demonstration
Brett Whiteley Studio drawing workshop Life-drawing classes
Saturdays 17 February - 23 March 2024
10.30amBooked out
Workshop/demonstration
Brett Whiteley Studio drawing workshop ‘Follow the curve’ classes
Saturdays 17 February – 23 March 2024
1.30pmBooked out
Tour
Art walk Chippendale
Saturday 23 March 2024
1.30pmCharges apply
Workshop/demonstration series
Kids Club for 5–8 year olds: term 1
Sundays 10.30am
25 February – 24 March 2024Booked out
Tour
Guided tour for kids Roving art-making in the South Building
Sundays 18 February – 7 April (except Easter Sunday 31 March) 2024
11.30amFree, no bookings required
Workshop/demonstration series
Kids Club for 9–12 year olds: term 1
Sundays 1.30pm
25 February – 24 March 2024Tour
Korean-language guided tour of Louise Bourgeois 한국어 가이드 투어
Wednesdays 11.30am
13–27 March, 3–10 April 2024Free with exhibition entry
Talk
Artist talk Gordon Hookey
Wednesday 27 March 2024
6pmFree, no bookings required
Workshop/demonstration
Drop-in workshop Protest postcards with Jasmine Miikika Craciun
Wednesday 27 March 2024
6.30–8.30pmFree, no bookings required
Tour series
Tours for Champion members
Wednesdays 7pm
Thursdays and Saturdays 10.30am
Various datesFree, bookings required
Film
Projections #14 LEGACIES x May Adadol Ingawanij
Saturday 30 March 2024
2pmFree, bookings recommended
Talk
Artists in conversation Ben Quilty
Wednesday 3 April 2024
6pmCharges apply
Lecture series
Learning Curve Masters of cinema
Various Fridays and Saturdays
10.30am
1 March – 6 April 2024Charges apply
Workshop/demonstration
Kids drop-in workshop: A hive of activity With Collective Paper Aesthetics
Saturdays 1.30–4pm
Sundays 10am – 12.30pm
3 February – 7 April 2024Free, no bookings required
Workshop/demonstration series
Drop in and draw
Various dates and times in 2024
Free, no bookings required
Lecture series
Travel talks Art and culture across the globe
Saturdays 2, 16 March, 6 April 2024
2pmCharges apply
Workshop/demonstration
Weekend workshop Printmaking with Andrew Totman
Saturday 6 and Sunday 7 April 2024
10am – 3pmCharges apply
Music
Concert An intimate evening with Mahalia Barnes
Sunday 7 April 2024
6pmCharges apply
Access program series
Audio-description tours
First Wednesday and Saturday of the month
February–April 2024
1.30pmFree, bookings required
Lecture series
Art Appreciation 2024 New narratives: exploring the Art Gallery collection
Various Wednesdays 6pm
Various Thursdays 1pm
7 February – 21 November 2024Charges apply
Performance
West Side Story experience With Art Gallery tour and dinner at MOD Dining
Wednesdays 5pm
27 March – 17 April 2024
Audio-described performance: 17 AprilCharges apply
Talk
Artists in conversation Trent Parke
Wednesday 17 April 2024
6pmCharges apply
Art After Hours
Culture Dose Art for wellbeing
Wednesdays 6pm
14, 21 February, 13, 20 March and 10, 17 April 2024Free, bookings required
Lecture series
Colour and form online Lectures on Kandinsky and modern art
22 February – 9 May 2024
Charges apply
Lecture/symposium
Art in focus Sculpture: materials, form and expression
Friday 19 April 2024
10.30amCharges apply
Tour
Mandarin-language guided tour of Louise Bourgeois 普通话导览, Louise Bourgeois特展
Saturdays 10.30am
6 January – 20 April 2024Free with exhibition entry
Talk
Australia’s rock art With Ian Waina and Andy Gleadow
Saturday 20 April 2024
10.30amCharges apply
Tour
Japanese-language guided tour of Louise Bourgeois ルイーズ・ブルジョワ展の日本語ツアー
Sundays 11am
10–21 April 2024Free with exhibition entry
Workshop/demonstration
Kids holiday workshop Birds of a feather for 9–12 year olds
Monday 22 and Tuesday 23 April 2024
1.30pmCharges apply
Workshop/demonstration
Kids holiday workshop Birds of a feather for 5–8 year olds
Monday 22 and Tuesday 23 April 2024
10.30amCharges apply
Tour
Guided tour Louise Bourgeois: Has the Day Invaded the Night or Has the Night Invaded the Day?
Daily 12pm, 2pm
Wednesdays also 6.30pm
2 January – 26 April 2024Free with exhibition entry
Music
Concert Celebrated classics with Phoenix Collective
Sunday 5 May 2024
6pmCharges apply
Workshop/demonstration series
Beginner calligraphy course Four-workshop series with Xueyi Bai
Various Fridays 10.30am
5 April – 17 May 2024Charges apply
Workshop/demonstration series
Intermediate calligraphy course Four-workshop series with Xueyi Bai
Various Fridays 11am
5 April – 17 May 2024Charges apply
Talk
In conversation Katy Hessel and Tracey Moffatt
Wednesday 22 May 2024
6pmCharges apply
Tour
Guided tour 24th Biennale of Sydney: Ten Thousand Suns
Saturdays and Sundays 12pm
Wednesdays 6.30pm
Saturday 9 March – Sunday 26 May 2024Free, no bookings required
Workshop/demonstration
Gel plate printing workshop With Andrew Totman
Sundays 26 May and 2 June 2024
10am – 3pmCharges apply
Lecture series
Art Appreciation 2024 online New narratives: exploring the Art Gallery collection
February 2024 – February 2025
Charges apply
Art After Hours
Art After Hours and Vivid Sydney
Wednesday 12 June 2024
6–9pmFree, no bookings required
Access program series
Starting with Art Collection tour and workshop
Fridays 10am, 12pm
March–September 2024Free, bookings required
Lecture series
Sydney Asian Art Series 2024 Cūra: collection, community, care
Various dates and times
March–October 2024Free, bookings required
Access program series
Auslan tours
Last Sunday of the month, 1.30pm
January–November 2024Free, bookings required
Access program series
Art and Dementia visits
Last Friday of the month, 11am
February–November 2024Free, bookings required
Access program series
Access tour and workshop
Various Mondays, 10am, 12pm
February–December 2024Free, bookings required
Tour
Stories of art and place New experience in the South Building
Daily 10.30am, 1.30pm
Charges apply
Tour
State of the art New experience in the North Building
Daily 11.45am, 2.45pm
Charges apply
Talk
Storytime For under 5s
Fridays
11.30amFree, no bookings required
Tour
Cantonese-language guided tour of the South Building 粵語導覽, 南館
Saturdays 11am
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Highlights of the Asian Lantern galleries
Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays
1pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Art Gallery highlights in the North Building
Daily 1pm
Wednesdays also 5.30pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Highlights of the 20th-century galleries
Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, Sundays
1pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Art Gallery highlights in the South Building
Daily 11am
Wednesdays also 5.30pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Japanese-language guided tour of the North Building 北館の日本語ツアー
Sundays 1pm
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Japanese-language guided tour of the South Building 南館の日本語ツアー
Fridays 11am
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Guided tour Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander art
Daily 11am
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Korean-language guided tour of the South Building 한국어 가이드 투어남쪽 건물
Fridays 11.30am
Free, no bookings required
Tour
Mandarin-language guided tour of the South Building 普通话导览,南馆
Thursdays and Saturdays
2pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Mandarin guided tour of the North Building 普通话导览, 北馆
Thursdays and Saturdays
12pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Korean-language guided tour of the North Building 한국어 가이드 투어 북쪽 건물
First Saturday of the month
11:30amFree, no bookings required
Tour
Welcome wander In the North Building
Daily 3pm
Wednesdays also 8.30pmFree, no bookings required
Tour
Welcome wander In the South Building
Daily 3pm
Wednesdays also 8.30pmFree, no bookings required